Explore Routine Login

CI 77891

Our database includes 5047 products that contain CI 77891.

Explained

Ci 77891 is a white pigment from Titanium dioxide. It is naturally found in minerals such as rutile and ilmenite.

It's main function is to add a white color to cosmetics. It can also be mixed with other colors to create different shades.

Ci 77891 is commonly found in sunscreens due to its ability to block UV rays.

CI 77891 is a somewhat common cosmetic ingredient, with about 12.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cosmetic Colorant

Where it's used

CI 77891 is most often found as ingredient number 22 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use CI 77891 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 97171
  • INCI Name: CI 77891
  • EC #:   236-675-5
  • All Functions: Cosmetic Colorant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.