Explore Routine Login

Chondrus Crispus

Our database includes 129 products that contain Chondrus Crispus.

Explained

Chondrus Crispus is a red algae native to the northern Atlantic ocean.

It is rich in antioxidants. The polysaccharides, peptides, and amino acid content helps moisturize skin.

Antioxidants present in chondrus crispus include lutein and zeaxanthin. Lutein has the ability to filter blue light from screens.

People also like: Bifida Ferment Lysate, Glycerin, Phytosphingosine

People also dislike: Algae Extract, Algin, Carrageenan

Also known as: Red Seaweed and Irish Moss

Chondrus Crispus is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

30 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Dullness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Chondrus Crispus is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Chondrus Crispus the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 90042
  • INCI Name: CHONDRUS CRISPUS
  • All Functions: Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.