Explore Routine Login

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

Our database includes 442 products that contain Chlorella Vulgaris Extract.

Explained

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract comes from the microalga, Chlorella vulgaris. It is hydrating and contains antioxidants. Studies also show Chlorella Vulgaris may help in rebuilding collagen and elastin.

Antioxidants help with the signs of aging by neutralizing free-radical molecules. Free-radical molecules, if left unchecked, may damage skin cells and DNA. On top of that, Chlorella Vulgaris helps condition and hydrate the skin.

Chlorella Vulgaris is made up of lipids, carbohydrates, and chlorophyll.

This ingredient is commonly used as food additive in Japan.

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

31 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Normal

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Dryness • Dullness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Chlorella Vulgaris Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32656
  • INCI Name: CHLORELLA VULGARIS EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.