Explore Routine Login

Cetyl Palmitate

Our database includes 690 products that contain Cetyl Palmitate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Cetyl Palmitate is a wax-like substance.

It comes from palmitic acid and palmityl alcohol. Cetyl Palmitate may not be safe for Malassezia folliculitis, or fungal-acne.

This ingredient is naturally found in the guava fruit and stony corals.

Also known as: Hexadecyl Hexadecanoate

Cetyl Palmitate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

42 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Texture • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Cetyl Palmitate is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cetyl Palmitate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74965
  • INCI Name: CETYL PALMITATE
  • EC #:  208-736-6
  • All Functions: Emollient, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.