Explore Routine Login

Cetyl Esters

Our database includes 306 products that contain Cetyl Esters.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   1
Irritancy Rating:   1

Explained

Cetyl Esters is a synthetic wax made up of mostly fatty acids and fatty alcohols. It is strcturally similar to wax taken from whales.

As an emollient, it creates a thin barrier on the skin. This barrier prevents moisture from escaping.

This ingredient may not be fungal-acne safe.

People also dislike: Stearic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Polysorbate 20

Cetyl Esters is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

48 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Fungal Acne • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Cetyl Esters is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cetyl Esters the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74954
  • INCI Name: CETYL ESTERS
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.