Explore Routine Login

Cetrimonium Bromide

Our database includes 96 products that contain Cetrimonium Bromide.

You should know

Explained

Cetrimonium Bromide is a preservative.

Cetrimonium Bromide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Cetrimonium Bromide is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Cetrimonium Bromide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32589
  • INCI Name: CETRIMONIUM BROMIDE
  • INN Name: cetrimonium bromide
  • EC #:  200-311-3
  • Ph. Eur. Name: cetrimidum
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial, Antistatic, Emulsifying, Preservative, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.