Explore Routine Login

Ceresin

Our database includes 372 products that contain Ceresin.

Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Ceresin is a wax derived from ozokerite. It is an alternative to beeswax.

The most common process of creating ceresin is by using heat and sulfuric acid.

People also dislike: Petrolatum, Paraffinum Liquidum, Dimethicone

Also known as: Ceresin Wax

Ceresin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsion Stabilising

Community Stats

14 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Oiliness • Dryness

Where it's used

Ceresin is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ceresin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 75087
  • INCI Name: CERESIN
  • EC #:  232-290-1
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Binding, Emulsion Stabilising, Hair Conditioning, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.