Explore Routine Login

Ceramide Eos

Our database includes 73 products that contain Ceramide Eos.

You should know

What it is

Ceramide

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin
Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Anti-Aging

Explained

Ceramide EOS is a type of Ceramide.

Ceramides are intercellular lipids naturally found in our skin that bonds dead skin cells together to create a barrier. They are known for their ability to hold water and thus are a great ingredient for dry skin.

Ceramide EOS is a synthetic N-acylated sphingolipid consisting of Sphingosine having the D-erythro structure linked to an esterified omega-hydroxy saturated or unsaturated fatty acid

People also like: Ceramide AP, Ceramide NP, Ceramide EOP

Ceramide Eos is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

88 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Ceramide Eos is most often found as ingredient number 26 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ceramide Eos the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85535
  • INCI Name: CERAMIDE EOS
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.