Ceramide 5 is a type of Ceramide.
Ceramide 5 (Retired) is the N-acylated sphingolipid having the erythro structure that conforms generally to the formula, where m has a value ranging from 13 to 27 in which the acyl moiety may be saturated or mono-unsatuarated and n has a value ranging from 10 to 16. Ceramide 5 is similar to Ceramide 4, however, the acylating hydroxy acids are generally longer in Ceramide 5 than in Ceramide 4. The INCI Name, Ceramide 5, originally developed in 1997, was designated with a retired status in 2014. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Ceramide 5 will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment, Ceramide AS.
Ceramide 5 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.02% of the products in our database containing it.
CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.
SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.