Explore Routine Login

Ceramide 2

Our database includes 54 products that contain Ceramide 2.

You should know

What it is

Ceramide

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin
Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Anti-Aging

Explained

Ceramide 2 is a type of Ceramide. This ingredient was retired in 2014, please see Ceramide NG instead.

Ceramides are naturally found in our skin and have the ability to hold water.

People also like: Ceramide 1, Ceramide 3, Niacinamide

People also dislike: Ceramide 1, Ceramide 3, Ceramide EOP

Ceramide 2 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

185 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dryness • Dullness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Ceramide 2 is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Ceramide 2, they all have a concentration of 0.18% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Ceramide 2 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 96262
  • INCI Name: CERAMIDE 2
  • All Functions: Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.