Explore Routine Login

Carica Papaya Seed Oil

Our database includes 38 products that contain Carica Papaya Seed Oil.

Explained

Carica Papaya Seed Oil comes from the papaya fruit. This fruit comes from Central America.

Papaya seeds have been found to have anti-fungal activity. As a humectant, papaya seed oil helps hydrate your skin. It does this by drawing water from the air towards your skin.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Community Rating
Mixed

What it does

Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Alternative names

Papaya Seed Oil

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.1%
Top categories
Cleansers
Lip Care
Treatments
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 55082
INCI Name CARICA PAPAYA SEED OIL
EC #  281-675-0
All Functions Humectant, Skin Conditioning