Explore Routine Login

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract

Our database includes 541 products that contain Carica Papaya Fruit Extract.

Explained

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract comes from the papaya fruit. Papayas were first domesticated in Mexico and Central America.

This fruit extract contains papain and chymopapain, two types of enzymes. These enzyme have exfoliating and anti-inflammatory properties. One study shows papain may help reduce scarring.

Papaya is also a rich source of antioxidants. Antioxidants protect your skin against damage from free-radical molecules. This may help protect against signs of aging. One antioxidant present in papayas is lycopene.

Papaya also contains Vitamin A, also known as retinol.

While papaya is used as an ingredient to help lighten skin, research is limited on this.

The seeds of papaya have been found to have anti-fungal activity.

People also like: Niacinamide, Salicylic Acid, Parfum

People also dislike: Parfum, Salicylic Acid, Allantoin

Also known as: Papaya Extract, Pawpaw, and Papaw

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

26 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Dullness • Oiliness • Dryness

Where it's used

Carica Papaya Fruit Extract is most often found as ingredient number 17 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Carica Papaya Fruit Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55079
  • INCI Name: CARICA PAPAYA FRUIT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  281-675-0
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.