Caprylyl Methicone

Our database includes 709 products that contain Caprylyl Methicone.

You should know

What it is

Silicon

Explained

Caprylyl Methicone is a type of silicone.

It helps soften and soothe the skin by creating a thin film on top. This film helps trap moisture, keeping your skin hydrated.

People also dislike: Dimethicone, Niacinamide, Parfum

Caprylyl Methicone is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

34 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne • Dullness

Where it's used

Caprylyl Methicone is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caprylyl Methicone the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55141
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLYL METHICONE
  • EC #:  241-881-3
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.