Explore Routine Login

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

Our database includes 565 products that contain Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside.

Explained

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is an alkyl glucoside. This just means it is creating by reacting alcohol and sugar. It is a cleansing and foaming ingredient.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside helps remove the dirt, oil, and other pollutants from your skin.

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Foaming

Where it's used

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32427
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE
  • EC #:  500-220-1
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.