Browse all ingredients

Caprylyl Alcohol

Our database has 6 products that contain Caprylyl Alcohol.

Description

A type of fatty alcohol. Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as traditional alcohols.

Caprylyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.10% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Octan-1-ol

What it does:

Masking

At a glance

form of
Fatty Alcohol

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74814
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLYL ALCOHOL
  • EC #:  203-917-6
  • All Functions: Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.