Explore Routine Login

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Our database includes 906 products that contain Caprylhydroxamic Acid.

Explained

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a chelating agent.

Chelating agents help prevent metal ions from binding to other ingredients. This helps prevent unwanted reactions and effects from using the product.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is often used with natural antimicrobial products as an alternative to preservatives.

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.2% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Caprylhydroxamic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caprylhydroxamic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 86262
  • INCI Name: CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID
  • EC #:  230-936-7
  • All Functions: Chelating
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.