Explore Routine Login

Caproic Acid

Our database includes 19 products that contain Caproic Acid.

You should know

Comedogenic Rating:   0-2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Caproic Acid is a fragrance.

Caproic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Caproic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Caproic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74804
  • INCI Name: CAPROIC ACID
  • INN Name: caproic acid
  • EC #:  205-550-7
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Masking, Perfuming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.