Explore Routine Login

Camellia Sinensis Leaf

Our database includes 191 products that contain Camellia Sinensis Leaf.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Benefits

Anti-Aging

Explained

Camellia Sinensis Leaf is the leaf of the tea plant. These leaves are used to make white, oolong, green, and black tea.

Tea leaves have many benefits. It contains polyphenols, a strong antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight off free-radical molecules that damage skin cells. The antioxidants in green tea neutralize free-radicals from the sun. This gives the skin some extra UV protection, but should not replace sunscreen.

Many components of tea have anti-inflammatory properties. Polyphenols and L-theanine help soothe the skin and reduce irritation. L-theanine is an amino acid that makes up most of the amino acids found in tea leaves. The caffeine in Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract helps calm inflamed blood vessels.

Research has shown both drinking Camellia Sinensis Leaf Tea (green tea, white tea, oolong, black tea) and applying it to the skin can help boost skin elasticity and hydration. Studies also show using tea extract may reduce sebum, or oil, production.

Also known as: Green Tea Leaf

Camellia Sinensis Leaf is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Perfuming, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

77 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Redness • Sensitivity • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Camellia Sinensis Leaf is most often found as ingredient number 11 within an ingredient list.

Of the 3 products in our database that have a known concentration of Camellia Sinensis Leaf, we've seen concentrations from 0.2% to 0.3% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Camellia Sinensis Leaf the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55219
  • INCI Name: CAMELLIA SINENSIS LEAF
  • EC #:  283-519-7
  • All Functions: Perfuming, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.