Explore Routine Login

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil

Our database includes 94 products that contain Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil.

Explained

Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil comes from the common Marigold plant. Marigolds have antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

This is due to their flavonoid content. Flavonoids are a group of substances found naturally in plants. They possess antioxidant and inflammation properties.

This ingredient is skin soothing and helps reduce inflammation. Emerging studies show it inhibits NO (nitric oxide) production to reduce inflammation. NO acts as a signaling molecule that can tell the skin to become inflammed. By regulating NO, marigold can effectively soothe the skin.

A study from 2008 found marigold to have potential anti-fungal properties against 23 types of fungus found on the human body. Please note - fungal acne comes from a yeast (not a fungus).

Marigolds have been used in traditional medicine throughout Asia and Europe.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Redness
Reduces Irritation
Community Rating
Mixed

What it does

Masking Obscuring or blocking
Perfuming A substance that emits and diffuses a fragrant odor, especially a volatile liquid distilled from flowers or preparedsynthetically.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74930
INCI Name CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER OIL
EC #  283-949-5 / -
All Functions Masking, Perfuming, Skin Conditioning