Liked

Calamine

Explained

Calamine is a "pink powder" that is used to calm itchy or irritated skin. In official medical standards, calamine is basically almost all zinc oxide with a tiny bit of iron oxide added for the pink color.

Lab testing requires that it’s at least 98% zinc oxide, which just means it has to be very pure and mostly zinc oxide.

In skincare, calamine can help relieve itches, calm skin, and absorb excess moisture/oil. This is why you'll often see it used for oozing rashes. Calamine is approved as a skin protectant active at 1-25% in US OTC drug products.

A big part of calamine's soothing effect comes from zinc oxide's protective properties. Since calamine can absorb excess moisture/oil, it might be drying for already dry skin types.

A review of topical medicament allergies notes that contact dermatitis from calamine isn't typically reported, but added actives in a formulation are known sensitizers.

See all 269 products with Calamine

Users who like it
87%
Users who avoid it
13%

What it does

Absorbent Allows for the entering of product through the skin
Skin Protecting To keep skin from being damaged to a certain degree

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Treatments
Sunscreens
Masks
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1% to 17%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74881
INCI Name CALAMINE
INN Name calamine
All Functions Absorbent, Opa CI Fying, Skin Protecting