Explore Routine Login

C13-15 Alkane

Our database includes 484 products that contain C13-15 Alkane.

Explained

C13-15 Alkane is a group of alkanes with 13 to 15 carbon atoms in the alkyl chain.

It is a solvent and texture enhancer. Solvents are used to keep ingredients together in a product. They can help dissolve ingredients to stable bases or help evenly distribute ingredients throughout the product.

C13-15 Alkane is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Solvent

Where it's used

C13-15 Alkane is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of C13-15 Alkane, they all have a concentration of 10% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use C13-15 Alkane the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54884
  • INCI Name: C13-15 ALKANE
  • EC #:  934-954-2;
  • All Functions: Solvent
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.