Explore Routine Login

C12-14 Pareth-12

Our database includes 224 products that contain C12-14 Pareth-12.

Explained

C12-14 Pareth-12 is created from a mixture of synthetic C12-14 alcohols that have about 12 moles of ethylene oxide.

It is an emulsifying and cleansing ingredient. Emulsifier help prevent ingredients from separating, such as oils and waters.

C12-14 Pareth-12 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emulsifying

Where it's used

C12-14 Pareth-12 is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use C12-14 Pareth-12 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74711
  • INCI Name: C12-14 PARETH-12
  • EC #:  500-213-3
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.