Explore Routine Login

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil

Our database includes 305 products that contain Butyrospermum Parkii Oil.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil is oil from the shea tree.

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil has emollient properties. When applied, it creates a thin film to trap moisture within. This helps keep your skin smooth and hydrated. As an emollient, this ingredient may help soothe dry skin.

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

37 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Sensitivity • Redness

Where it's used

Butyrospermum Parkii Oil is most often found as ingredient number 8 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Butyrospermum Parkii Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55026
  • INCI Name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII OIL
  • EC #:  293-515-7
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.