Explore Routine Login

Butylparaben

Our database includes 237 products that contain Butylparaben.

You should know

Concerns

Dry Skin
Coral Reefs
Eczema

Explained

Butylparaben is a preservative, is a paraben, and is not reef safe. It can be bad for dry skin and worsen eczema.

People also like: Methylparaben, Propylparaben, Parfum

People also dislike: Propylparaben, Methylparaben, Niacinamide

Butylparaben is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Preservative

Community Stats

367 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Where it's used

Butylparaben is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Butylparaben the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31734
  • INCI Name: BUTYLPARABEN
  • INN Name: butylparaben
  • EC #:  202-318-7
  • All Functions: Masking, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.