Explore Routine Login

Butylene Glycol Cocoate

Our database includes 51 products that contain Butylene Glycol Cocoate.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Butylene Glycol Cocoate isn't fungal acne safe.

Butylene Glycol Cocoate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

Where it's used

Butylene Glycol Cocoate is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Butylene Glycol Cocoate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 55010
  • INCI Name: BUTYLENE GLYCOL COCOATE
  • All Functions: Emulsifying, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.