Butylene Glycol

Our database has 3973 products that contain Butylene Glycol.

Community rating: Mixed

Description

Butylene Glycol (or BG) is used within cosmetic products for a few different reasons:

  • It is a solvent, meaning that it helps to dissolve other ingredients. This also enhances the absorption of the product into one's skin.
  • It is a humectant, which means that it helps attract moisture into the skin.
  • It helps improve product application.

Overall, Butylene Glycol is a safe and well-rounded ingredient. It is unlikely to irritate skin, and works well with pretty much all other ingredients.

Butylene Glycol is a common cosmetic ingredient, with about 36.75% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: BG

Where it's used

Butylene Glycol is most often found as ingredient number 10 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Butylene Glycol, they all have a concentration of 5% specified within their ingredient lists.

It is currently used 39905 times inside of skincare routines on SkinSort.

These are the categories of products that use Butylene Glycol the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74756
  • INCI Name: BUTYLENE GLYCOL
  • EC #:  203-529-7 (i), 228-532-0 (ii)
  • All Functions: Humectant, Masking, Skin Conditioning, Solvent, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.