Browse all ingredients

Boswellia Serrata Extract

Our database has 29 products that contain Boswellia Serrata Extract.

Description

Boswellia Serrata Extract is the extract of the whole plant, Boswellia serrata, Burseraceae.

AKA Indian Frankincense Extract

Boswellia Serrata Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.54% of the products in our database containing it.

Also known as: Indian Frankincense Extract

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85313
  • INCI Name: BOSWELLIA SERRATA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  308-366-6
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.