Explore Routine Login

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil

Our database includes 335 products that contain Borago Officinalis Seed Oil.

You should know

Benefits

Reduces Irritation

Concerns

Fungal Acne

Explained

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is from the seeds of the starflower plant. This plant grows primarily in Europe.

This oil does not have a scent. It contains fatty acids such as linolenic acid. These fatty acids help keep skin hydrated.

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells.

Also known as: Borage Oil/Borage Seed Oil and Starflower

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.7% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Emollient, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

34 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Redness • Wrinkles

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Combination Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Redness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Borago Officinalis Seed Oil is most often found as ingredient number 13 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Borago Officinalis Seed Oil the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74513
  • INCI Name: BORAGO OFFICINALIS SEED OIL
  • All Functions: Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.