Explore Routine Login

Betula Alba Bark Extract

Our database includes 114 products that contain Betula Alba Bark Extract.

You should know

What it is

Fragrance

Explained

Betula Alba Bark Extract is from the birch tree named Betula Alba.

Betula Alba Bark Extract is an antioxidant. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Extract from Betula Alba tree can help sooth and protect the skin. Betula Alba contains tannins and triterpenes. Tannins are an astringent and may help reduce pore size. Tannins are also antioxidants. Triterpenes have been shown to help heal wounds.

Betula Alba Bark Extract may also be used to add scent to a product.

Also known as: Birch Bark Extract and White Birch Extract

Betula Alba Bark Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Perfuming

Where it's used

Betula Alba Bark Extract is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Betula Alba Bark Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 84212
  • INCI Name: BETULA ALBA BARK EXTRACT
  • EC #:  281-660-9
  • All Functions: Flavouring, Masking, Perfuming
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.