Loved

Betaine

Explained

Betaine is a humectant. Like hyaluronic acid, it helps attract and retain moisture in the skin. It’s known for being gentle and for helping the skin maintain balanced hydration.

Betaine is mainly used to improve hydration and support calmer skin. It helps skin cells regulate water balance because it functions as an osmolyte.

Some studies suggest betaine may support making skin tone more even.

Fun fact: Betaine naturally exists in the skin and the body. In cosmetic products, it can be either plant-derived (most commonly from sugar beets) or synthetically produced for consistency and stability.

Betaine is also known as trimethylglycine.

See all 9,100 products with Betaine

Users who like it
95%
Users who avoid it
5%

What it does

Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Somewhat common Percentage of products that contain it
7.1%
Top categories
Treatments
Cleansers
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 25%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
1% to 10%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 74520
INCI Name BETAINE
INN Name betaine
EC #  203-490-6
All Functions Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Viscosity Controlling