Explore Routine Login

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract

Our database includes 9 products that contain Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract.

Explained

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract is from the Barberry plant.

The main component of this plant is berberine. Berberine is a natural compound with antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

Also known as: Barberry Root

Berberis Vulgaris Root Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.0% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Antimicrobial

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54664
  • INCI Name: BERBERIS VULGARIS ROOT EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-473-8 / 232-499-8
  • All Functions: Antimicrobial
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.