Explore Routine Login

Benzophenone-3

Our database includes 245 products that contain Benzophenone-3.

You should know

What it is

Chemical UV Filter

Concerns

Irritation
Coral Reefs
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

You probably know this ingredient as Oxybenzone, a sunscreen ingredient. It is a broad-spectrum sunscreen ingredient, meaning it can protect the skin against UVB and short UVA rays. The absorption range is 270-350 nm with peak absorption at 288 and 350 nm.

This chemical ingredient protects your skin by using chemical reactions to convert UV rays into heat and energy. UV absorbers may absorb both UVA and UVB rays. It is often combined with other sunscreen ingredients to help with stability.

Ongoing research is looking into whether oxybenzone causes skin irritation and sensitivity. However, it has been shown to trigger contact dermatitis in some studies.

Oxybenzone is allowed in certain concentrations by many countries. It is allowed up to 6% in the US, and Canada, 5% in Japan, and 10% in Australia. Other countries and regions of the US have banned this ingredient to protect coral reefs and marine ecosystems. These places include Hawaii, Key West, US Virgin Islands, marine parks in Thailand, Aruba, and Palau.

The EU currently allows the following maximum concentrations:

  • 6% in face, hand, and lip products
  • 2.2% in body, propellant, and pump spray products
  • 0.5% in other products

Studies show conflicting results about oxybenzone being absorbed into the human body. The Swedish Research Institute has advised careful use of this ingredient by pregnant women and children. We always recommend speaking with a professional if you have concerns about this ingredient and your health.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Salicylic Acid

Also known as: Oxybenzone and Bp-3

Benzophenone-3 is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.5% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

UV Absorber, UV Filter

Community Stats

239 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Fine Lines • Dullness

Where it's used

Benzophenone-3 is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

Of the 86 products in our database that have a known concentration of Benzophenone-3, we've seen concentrations from 1% to 35% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Benzophenone-3 the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32142
  • INCI Name: BENZOPHENONE-3
  • INN Name: oxybenzone
  • EC #:  205-031-5
  • All Functions: UV Absorber, UV Filter
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.