Very Disliked

Benzalkonium Chloride

Explained

Benzalkonium Chloride (aka BAC) is a preservative that has been around since the 1930's. It is also a surfactant that gives it mild cleansing and antistatic properties.

BAC works because it carries a positive electrical charge that attract the negative charge of microbe cells (like a magnet). Once BAC sticks to a microbe, it breaks the microbe cell's outer wall and scrambles its proteins to kill it.

The maximum usage percentage for this ingredient is 0.1% in both the EU and Chinese cosmetic regulations.

The CIR Expert Panel has concluded it to be a safe antimicrobial agent in concentrations up to 0.1% and it is permitted up to 3% in rinse off hair products.

BAC can be irritating at higher concentrations but a true allergy to it is pretty rare. Be sure to patch test if you have a damaged skin barrier or just sensitive skin.

Because it's a cation, it is incompatible with anionic surfactants like SLS (they neutralize each other).

See all 261 products with Benzalkonium Chloride

Users who like it
7%
Users who avoid it
93%

What it does

Antimicrobial Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms
Preservative Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.
Surfactant When added to liquid, surfactants may act as detergents, wetting agents, emulsifiers, foaming agents, and dispersants

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Cleansers
Treatments
Moisturizers
Position Predominant list placement
Bottom 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
0% to 0%

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 32129
INCI Name BENZALKONIUM CHLORIDE
EC #  264-151-6 / 269-919-4 / 270-325-2 / 287-089-1
Ph. Eur. Name benzalkonii chloridum
All Functions Antimicrobial, Antistatic, Deodorant, Preservative, Surfactant