You should know
What it is
A type of fatty alcohol. Fatty Alcohols are most often used as an emollient or to thicken a product. They are usually derived from natural fats and oils and therefore do not have the same drying or irritating effect as traditional alcohols.
Emollients help keep your skin soft and hydrated by creating a film that traps moisture in.
Behenyl Alcohol is usually derived from the fats in vegetable oils.
In 2000, Behenyl Alcohol was approved by the US as medicine to reduce the duration of cold sores.
Also known as: Docosan-1-Ol and 1-Docosanol
Behenyl Alcohol is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.8% of the products in our database containing it.
36 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.
Users who dislike it 💔
Often have the following skin types:
Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:
Where it's used
Behenyl Alcohol is most often found as ingredient number 16 within an ingredient list.
These are the categories of products that use Behenyl Alcohol the most:
Products with Behenyl Alcohol
- CosIng ID: 74589
- INCI Name: BEHENYL ALCOHOL
- EC #: 211-546-6
- All Functions: Binding, Emollient, Emulsion Stabilising, Viscosity Controlling