Explore Routine Login

Behentrimonium Chloride

Our database includes 868 products that contain Behentrimonium Chloride.

You should know

Explained

This ingredient is a preservative and often used for it's anti-static properties. You'll most likely see this ingredient in hair conditioners.

It does not cause irritation or sensitization in leave-on products at 1-5%.

Behentrimonium Chloride is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Preservative

Where it's used

Behentrimonium Chloride is most often found as ingredient number 6 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Behentrimonium Chloride the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 32112
  • INCI Name: BEHENTRIMONIUM CHLORIDE
  • EC #:  241-327-0
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Preservative
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.