Explore Routine Login

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract

Our database includes 28 products that contain Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract.

Explained

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract comes from bamboo plant.

Bamboo leaf extract has antioxidant properties. Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

A recent study found bamboo extract might interrupt the process of hyperpigmentation.

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.1% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Bambusa Vulgaris Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 83583
  • INCI Name: BAMBUSA VULGARIS LEAF EXTRACT
  • EC #:  294-923-8
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.