Explore Routine Login

Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract

Our database includes 85 products that contain Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract.

Explained

Azadirachta Indica is a tree commonly known as neem, nimtree, or Indian Lilac.

The leaves of this tree contain flavonoids and polyphenols. These two compounds are antioxidants, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial.

Antioxidants help fight free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that may damage your skin cells, such as pollution.

A 2017 study found neem oil was effective at treating wrinkles and dry skin in mice. The study also found higher levels of elastin and procollagen.

Also known as: Neem Powder and Neem Extract

Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Where it's used

Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract is most often found as ingredient number 19 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract, they all have a concentration of 0.5% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Azadirachta Indica Leaf Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 85201
  • INCI Name: AZADIRACHTA INDICA LEAF EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.