Explore Routine Login

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract

Our database includes 811 products that contain Avena Sativa Kernel Extract.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant
Antioxidant

Benefits

Good for Dry Skin

Explained

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract is is derived from colloidal oatmeal. It is formed from grounded oatmeal and a liquid base.

Besides being a healthy breakfast, oats have many benefits in skincare too.

This ingredient helps sooth, hydrate, and protect the skin. The starches in colloidal oatmeal are able to bind water, keeping the skin hydrated.

The cellulose and fiber in colloidal oatmeal help reduce inflammation. This can also help the skin feel softer.

Colloidal Oatmeal is also an antioxidant. Antioxidants help stabilize free-radical molecules. These molecules may damage skin cells.

Avenacins found in colloidal oatmeal have anti-fungal properties. The saponins have a cleaning affect.

Overall, colloidal oatmeal is great at providing the skin with moisture and help sooth irritation. It also protects the skin in various ways.

Also known as: Oat Extract

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 2.0% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

240 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Seborrheic Dermatitis • Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Oily

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Fine Lines • Fungal Acne • Dullness

Where it's used

Avena Sativa Kernel Extract is most often found as ingredient number 15 within an ingredient list.

Of the 26 products in our database that have a known concentration of Avena Sativa Kernel Extract, we've seen concentrations from 0.5% to 100% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Avena Sativa Kernel Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74463
  • INCI Name: AVENA SATIVA KERNEL EXTRACT
  • EC #:  281-672-4
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Antioxidant, Emollient, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.