Liked

Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract

Explained

Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract is from an herb called Huang Qi. The roots of this plant have traditionally used in traditional Chinese medicine.

This ingredient contains hydrating, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory compounds such as polysaccharides, saponins, and flavonoids. These compounds have also been studied for its effects on skin repair like fibroblast activity, growth-factor signaling, and wound closure models. However, human evidence is still limited.

Recent clinical work on a proprietary Astragalus + Centella saponin system showed improvement in skin aging and quality.

Overall, this ingredient is a great supportive ingredient with low irritation risk.

See all 203 products with Astragalus Membranaceus Root Extract

Users who like it
89%
Users who avoid it
11%

What it does

Emollient Having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Skin Conditioning To hydrate and soften skin

Prevalence

Less common Percentage of products that contain it
0.2%
Top categories
Moisturizers
Treatments
Cleansers
Position Predominant list placement
Top 50%
Concentration Concentrations we've seen
98%

References

CosIng Data

CosIng ID 54630
INCI Name ASTRAGALUS MEMBRANACEUS ROOT EXTRACT
EC #  303-391-9
All Functions Emollient, Skin Conditioning