Explore Routine Login

Astaxanthin

Our database includes 133 products that contain Astaxanthin.

Explained

Astaxanthin is a carotene pigment and red pigment. It's what makes salmon a pink color.

Astaxanthin is an antioxidant and protects cells from free-radicals. Free-radicals are molecules that damage our cells.

Also known as: Astaxanthin Extract

Astaxanthin is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.3% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

29 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Oily Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fine Lines • Dullness • Dryness • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Astaxanthin is most often found as ingredient number 24 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Astaxanthin the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54627
  • INCI Name: ASTAXANTHIN
  • EC #:  207-451-4
  • All Functions: Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.