Aspergillus/Enterococcus Faecium/Pediococcus/Defatted Soybean/Glucose/Soybean Starch Ferment
Preservative
Preservatives are used to prevent the growth of bacteria and mold in products. They are typically used in cosmetic products to help extend the shelf life of the product.
Explained
Aspergillus/Enterococcus Faecium/Pediococcus/Defatted Soybean/Glucose/Soybean Starch Ferment is a preservative.
What it does
Antimicrobial
Capable of destroying or inhibiting the growth of microorganisms
Humectant
A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Preservative
Tending to preserve or capable of preserving.
Prevalence
Less common
Percentage of products that contain it
0%
CosIng Data
CosIng ID
99093
INCI Name
ASPERGILLUS/ENTEROCOCCUS FAECIUM/PEDIOCOCCUS/DEFATTED SOYBEAN/GLUCOSE/SOYBEAN STARCH FERMENT
All Functions
Antimicrobial; Preservative; Skin Conditioning Humectant