Explore Routine Login

Aspartic Acid

Our database includes 565 products that contain Aspartic Acid.

Explained

Aspartic Acid is an amino acid that our bodies produce naturally. It is an antioxidant.

Our body uses Aspartic Acid to help build collagen and elastin. It also plays a role in hydrating skin.

Antioxidants help mitigate damage from free-radical molecules. These are molecules that originate from external sources such as pollution, cigarette smoke, or the sun.

People also like: Glycerin, Glycine, Hyaluronic Acid

Aspartic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking, Skin Conditioning

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dryness • Sensitivity • Dullness • Texture

Where it's used

Aspartic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 30 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Aspartic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74340
  • INCI Name: ASPARTIC ACID
  • INN Name: aspartic acid
  • EC #:  200-291-6 / 210-513-3
  • All Functions: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning, Masking, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.