Explore Routine Login

Artemisia Annua Extract

Our database includes 81 products that contain Artemisia Annua Extract.

Explained

Artemisia Annua Extract comes from a plant more commonly known as annual mugwort.

Artemisia Annua contains flavonoids, a potent antioxidant. Ongoing studies are looking at its ability to increase wound-healing and soothe the skin.

This ingredient has been used in traditional Chinese medicine to help reduce fever.

Fun fact: Artemisia Annua Extract is used to treat Malaria due to its natural anti-malarial properties. The scientist who discovered this has been awarded a Nobel Prize in Medicine.

Also known as: Sweet Wormwood Extract and Annual Mugwort Extract

Artemisia Annua Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Masking

Community Stats

36 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who like it 💖

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Fungal Acne • Dullness

Where it's used

Artemisia Annua Extract is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

Of the 1 products in our database that have a known concentration of Artemisia Annua Extract, they all have a concentration of 15% specified within their ingredient lists.

These are the categories of products that use Artemisia Annua Extract the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 54510
  • INCI Name: ARTEMISIA ANNUA EXTRACT
  • EC #:  283-903-4
  • All Functions: Masking
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.