Explore Routine Login

Arachidic Acid

Our database includes 181 products that contain Arachidic Acid.

You should know

Concerns

Fungal Acne
Comedogenic Rating:   2
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Arachidic Acid is a fatty acid naturally found in peanut oil and cocoa butter. Like other fatty acids, arachidic acid moisturizes the skin.

Synthetically created arachidic acid comes from linoleic acid.

This ingredient may not be safe for Malassezia Folliculitis, or fungal acne.

People also dislike: Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Lauric Acid

Also known as: Eicosanoic Acid and Icosanoic Acid

Arachidic Acid is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Emulsifying

Community Stats

27 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Fungal Acne • Oiliness • Sensitivity • Texture

Where it's used

Arachidic Acid is most often found as ingredient number 27 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Arachidic Acid the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74353
  • INCI Name: ARACHIDIC ACID
  • EC #:  208-031-3
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Emulsifying, Opa CI Fying, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.