Explore Routine Login

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate

Our database includes 143 products that contain Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate.

You should know

What it is

Sulfate

Concerns

Dry Skin
Irritation
Comedogenic Rating:   0
Irritancy Rating:   0

Explained

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is a type of sulfate. It can be bad for dry skin and cause irritation.

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.4% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Cleansing, Foaming

Community Stats

59 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Dry Sensitive

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Sensitivity • Redness • Dryness • Wrinkles

Where it's used

Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate is most often found as ingredient number 2 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74412
  • INCI Name: AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE
  • EC #:  218-793-9
  • All Functions: Cleansing, Foaming, Surfactant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.