Explore Routine Login

Ammonium Hydroxide

Our database includes 96 products that contain Ammonium Hydroxide.

Explained

We don't have a description for Ammonium Hydroxide.

Ammonium Hydroxide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 0.2% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Buffering

Where it's used

Ammonium Hydroxide is most often found as ingredient number 14 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Ammonium Hydroxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31870
  • INCI Name: AMMONIUM HYDROXIDE
  • EC #:  215-647-6
  • All Functions: Buffering, Denaturant
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.