Explore Routine Login

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate

Our database includes 874 products that contain Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate.

Explained

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is a synthetic powder used as an absorbent, thickener, and anti-caking agent.

As an absorbent, it is great at mattifying skin by soaking up the oil. This is why you'll find it in a range of products from makeup to moisturizers.

This ingredient is considered a modified starch. Starch can also be found naturally in plants.

One study from 1991 found that 5% of this ingredient enhanced titanium dioxide SPF by as much as 40%. The study found 1% titanium dioxide had a 5.6 SPF and adding 5% of aluminum starch octenylsuccinate boosted it to an SPF of 8.1

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 1.8% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent

Where it's used

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is most often found as ingredient number 7 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 31809
  • INCI Name: ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE
  • EC #:  -
  • All Functions: Absorbent, Anticaking, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.