Explore Routine Login

Aluminum Hydroxide

Our database includes 1835 products that contain Aluminum Hydroxide.

Explained

Aluminum Hydroxide is a form of aluminum. It can be naturally found in nature as the mineral gibbsite. In cosmetics, Aluminum Hydroxide is used as a colorant, pH adjuster, and absorbent.

As a colorant, Aluminum Hydroxide may add opacity, or reduce the transparency. Aluminum hydroxide is contains both basic and acidic properties.

According to manufacturers, this ingredient is an emollient and humectant. This means it helps hydrate the skin.

In medicine, this ingredient is used to help relieve heartburn and help heal ulcers.

People also dislike: Niacinamide, Hyaluronic Acid, Talc

Also known as: Hydrated Alumina

Aluminum Hydroxide is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 4.4% of the products in our database containing it.

Community Stats

25 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Dry

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Redness • Wrinkles • Dullness • Fine Lines

Where it's used

Aluminum Hydroxide is most often found as ingredient number 21 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Aluminum Hydroxide the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74215
  • INCI Name: ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE
  • INN Name: aluminium hydroxide
  • EC #:  244-492-7
  • All Functions: Emollient, Humectant, Opa CI Fying, Skin Protecting, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.