Explore Routine Login

Alumina

Our database includes 1757 products that contain Alumina.

You should know

What it is

Exfoliant

Explained

Alumina is another name for the compound aluminum oxide. It is used as a thickener, absorbent, and abrasive.

As an absorbent, alumina can give a mattifying effect. It is used in mineral sunscreens to help coat nano-sized filters, such as titanium dioxide. By increasing the size of the UV filters, these ingredients stay on the skin for a longer time. By coating small sized ingredients, alumina helps thicken a product.

Alumina may be used as an abrasive, or exfoliant.

Alumina is naturally occurring in the mineral corundum. Certain varieties of corundum create rubies and sapphires. Corundum is also the crystalline form of alumina.

People also dislike: Parfum, Hyaluronic Acid, Niacinamide

Also known as: Aluminum Oxide

Alumina is a rare cosmetic ingredient, with about 3.6% of the products in our database containing it.

What it does:

Absorbent, Abrasive

Community Stats

47 people from our community have liked or disliked this ingredient.

Users who dislike it 💔

Often have the following skin types:

Sensitive Combination

Usually have one or more of the following skin concerns:

Dullness • Redness • Texture • Dryness

Where it's used

Alumina is most often found as ingredient number 20 within an ingredient list.

These are the categories of products that use Alumina the most:

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 74191
  • INCI Name: ALUMINA
  • EC #:  215-691-6
  • Ph. Eur. Name: aluminii oxidum
  • All Functions: Abrasive, Absorbent, Anticaking, Bulking, Opa CI Fying, Viscosity Controlling
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.