Althaea Rosea Extract

Our database has 0 products that contain Althaea Rosea Extract.

Ingredient Description

Althaea Rosea Extract is the extract of the whole plant Althaea rosea, Malvaceae. (The accepted scientific name for Althaea rosea is Alcea rosea).

Want to like or dislike this ingredient?

Join SkinSort For Free

Althaea Rosea Extract Stats

  • Althaea Rosea Extract is a rare cosmetic ingredient!
  • 0% of products in our database contain it.

Ingredient Functions

Emollient having the quality of softening or soothing the skin.
Humectant A substance that promotes retention of moisture.
Skin Conditioning to hydrate and soften skin

CosIng Data

  • CosIng ID: 96869
  • INCI Name: ALTHAEA ROSEA EXTRACT
  • All Functions: Emollient, Humectant, Skin Conditioning
What is CosIng?

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients.

SkinSort uses CosIng to source some of it's data on ingredient names and functions.